Hair, Beauty & Aesthetics

PRECISION

This privacy policy describes what data we collect, how we use that data and how we ensure processing meets your expectations.

Why we process personal data


We process personal data given to us to make appointments, during appointments and after appointments and to buy vouchers or packages for services in order to;

Secure an appointment for your convenience

Provide and record services and vouchers we have provided

Manage health, welfare, safety and security of clients

Handle enquiries, feedback and complaints

Monitoring and improving the quality of services

Make you aware of offers, news and events

What personal data we collect

We collect personal data you provide to us when you enquire, book or have an appointment in the salon, example;

Enquiry: Name, Contact information and communication preferences.

Booking: Name, Contact number and booking preferences.

Purchases: Financial information including debit/credit card details

Welfare: Medical and mobility details provided to us

Personal data generated by your interaction with us

Your interactions with us may result in personal data being created and stored by us;

Appointment: Service notes, results of tests, photos, appointment history, personal preferences.

Enquiries and complaints; Correspondence before during and after an appointment.

Health and welfare; Skin tests, relevant medication, health conditions.

Safety; Accident and incident reports.

How we process personal data;

We use personal data with your consent or when necessary in order to;

Enter into a contract and deliver services for you

Comply with a legal duty

We will protect your vital interests or the vital interests of those around you

We will only use personal data for the purpose it was collected and will seek your consent if we need to use it for other purposes. Financial details will only be used once and will not be stored after use.

Communications;

Web – visitors to our website may appear on our analytic methods described in our cookies policy.

You may withdraw or amend your consent to receive news and offers at any time.

Bookings;

When you make a booking we will collect personal data about you or the person you are booking for. If you are booking for another person you must have the authority to use that persons personal data for the purposes set out in the privacy notice.

Your rights concerning your personal data;

Where we have obtained your consent for processing of personal data about you, you have the right to withdraw your consent at anytime.

We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected.

You may request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

We will update or amend personal data we hold about you if you inform us of changes and inaccuracies.

We may use publicly accessible data sources to maintain the accuracy of our records.

We retain personal data for the period required for processing and where we are obliged to do so, for example billing data is retained in accordance with financial record keeping requirements.

We hold records for the duration of our business relationship and records are archived after 18 months of inactivity.

We will not transfer your personal information to a third party unless legally obliged to do so, where we are complying with legal obligations, involved in legal proceedings, a court order or a governmental authority.

We will delete personal data we hold about you if you ask us to do so.

If you have a concern or complaint about our processing of personal data, please contact us at 01702527888 or email info@precision-salon.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our processing of personal data, how we have responded to your complaint about the processing of personal data, or you believe our processing of personal data is not in accordance with the law, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by calling 03031231113 or visiting www.ico.org.uk

This policy was last updated May 2018





Privacy Policy
Book Appointment Online